Project/Area Number |
20700277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hidenori National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 発達生理学研究系, 特別協力研究員 (00407686)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 生体情報 / 錐体細胞 / 樹状突起 / 膜電位応答 / White noise電流刺激 / 神経細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Noise current stimulations were applied to rat hippocampal CA1 pyramidal cell dendrite in the acute and measured a membrane potential by Whole-cell Patch clamp. As a result of frequency response analysis, the dendrites had the characteristic of the low pass filter. In addition, heterogeneous distributions of the electrical impedance were shown on the dendrites, and there were the highest value in the intermediate segment of the dendrite. My results suggest that apical dendrites of hippocampal CA1 pyramidal cells integrate synaptic inputs, according to the frequency components of the input signal, along the dendritic segments receiving the inputs.