Synchronous neural activities associated with the segmentation of sound sequences
Project/Area Number |
20700278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Jun The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 生物言語研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20392061)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 同期的活動 / 時系列分節化 / 小鳥の歌 / ジュウシマツ / HVC / 多点同時記録 / 神経回路モデル |
Research Abstract |
Segmentation of sound sequences is an important ability for language acquisition. However, its neural mechanism has not been revealed yet. In this study, we hypothesize that synchronized activities among neurons leads typical state transition dynamics for segmentation. Here, we verify this hypothesis by recording multi-neuronal activities simultaneously from HVC, which is a responsible brain area for sequential processing in Bengalese finches. Through cross-correlation analysis between multiple spike train data, we revealed that population activity in HVC makes transition among synchronous and de-synchronous states according to song sequences. This result indicated that synchronous neural activities are involved in segmentation of complex sequences.