A computational study on early vision for scientific contribution and engineering contribution
Project/Area Number |
20700279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications (2009-2011) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Shunji 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (50333844)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脳型情報処理 / 視覚情報処理 / 数理モデル / 視覚数理モデル / V1野 / MT野 / コントラスト依存性 / 受容野モデル / OpenRTM / V1単純型細胞 / netCDF / 分数階微分 / 固視微動 / 時空間受容野 / 神経節細胞 / 運動知覚 / 初期視覚野 / 両眼性細胞 / Gaussian Derivative / コントラスト / 適応的画像処理 |
Research Abstract |
Computational models of the early visual system were proposed based on theoretical analysis of spatio-temporal derivatives :(i) receptive fields of V1 neurons selective to binocular disparity, and(ii) selective to speed of moving stimuli. Moreover,(iii) a novel computational theory and a model of MT neurons were also derived from the theoretical analysis of the model(i) and(ii) above. As results of this MT research, complex neural properties of MT neurons and perceptual properties affected by image contrast were successfully accounted for by the single model of MT neurons. Software platform(s) have been developed to make computational research be more sustainable for large scale simulation of vision.