Information processing in hierarchical cortical local circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TSUBO Yasuhiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 脳回路機能理論研究チーム, 研究員 (40384721)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 局所回路 / 階層性 / スパイク時系列 / 動的膜特性 / 位相応答 / 神経細胞モデル / ダイナミッククランプ
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is development of new information processing principles based on the operation system in neocortical local structure (local circuit). We investigated the dynamical membrane properties of cortical neurons and analyzed hierarchical local circuit dynamics. We explored the potential of new information processing by focusing on the dynamical membrane properties, and proposed a novel information principle named "minimum conditional entropy principle".