Molecular mechanisms of establishment of brain asymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASANORI Takahashi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20361074)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子・細胞神経科学 / 左右非対称性 / カドヘリン / 大脳皮質 / 線条体 / 活動依存性
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined characters of cells expressing cadherin20 in the lateral striatal region and somatosensory cortex in adult rats using in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry. These studies revealed that all cadherin20+ cells in the lateral striatum were both direct and indirect pathways medium spiny projection neurons. I also established the method to determine relationship between asymmetric expression of cadherin20 and handedness in rats. We could distinguish left or right-handedness of rats using this method.