Novel neuronal network underlying Drosophila olfactory learning and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (10463902)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子 / 細胞神経科学 / 嗅覚記憶 / ショウジョウバエ / 条件付け自動化 / アルコールセンサー / 神経回路 / 記憶の固定 / キノコ体接続神経 / Labview / JNK
Research Abstract
Drosophila olfactory aversive conditioning has served as a powerful model system with which to elucidate the molecular and neuronal mechanisms underlying memory formation. I have devised a simple, low-cost semi-automated conditioning apparatus that computationally controls the delivery of odor and shock. The system is applicable to the study of olfactory memory formation and to the examination of conditioning parameters at a level of detail not practical with a manual apparatus.
To identify a novel neuronal network underlying Drosophila olfactory memory, I conducted a Gal4 enhancer-trap screening and identified a pair of neurons innervating onto the mushroom body (MB) in which olfactory memory is encoded. Transient silencing of synaptic transmissions from identified neurons, we call them PMO neurons, with Shibire^<ts> showed that these neurons are specifically involved in the formation of the late stage of (3 hr) olfactory aversive memory. They were not required for the early stage (1 hr) of olfactory memory. These data imply the presence of a neuronal circuit for memory consolidation that function downstream of the MB.