Project/Area Number |
20700286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Kenichiro Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (20362535)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 注視 / 視運動性反応 / 追従眼球運動 / 運動制御 / 眼球運動 / 調節 / 視覚 / 抑制 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project was to understand the mechanisms underlying facilitation/suppression of visually guided eye movements. In the studies, ocular responses elicited by motion of large visual field were extensively examined. It was found, for example, that the ocular responses were appropriately suppressed or facilitated depending on subject's behavioral condition (e.g., steady fixation or tracking). Novel findings from this project would help understand the mechanisms of adaptive control of eye movements.