Evaluation of impaired motor learning in patients with Parkinson's disease using by neuroimaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Yoshino  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (40467478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドパミン / 脳可塑性 / パーキンソン病 / 運動学習 / 脳機能イメージング
Research Abstract
In patients with Parkinson's disease, its depletion might cause impairment of higher motor function including motor skill learning. To elucidate whether striatal domapine release is associated with the acquisition of new motor skill, we investigated changes in striatal dopamine levels using a maker of D2/D3-receptor binding with 11C-raclopride PET. We revealed that striatal dopamine plays an essential role for the acquisition of new motor skill, which may reflect the dynamic modulation to basal ganglia-motor cortical circuit.