Migratory pathway and mode of inhibitory neurons within the marmoset cerebral corte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Daisuke  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (90456921)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発生 / 発達 / 再生神経科学 / マーモセット / 大脳皮質 / 抑制性神経細胞 / 細胞移動 / GABA / 移植
Research Abstract
I examined the migratory pathways and modes of inhibitory neurons within the developing marmoset (monkey) cerebral cortex and differences between the marmoset and mouse (rodent) in terms of their migratory pathways, modes and motility. I found that migratory pathway and mode were similar between marmoset and mouse, but marmoset cells showed higher motility compared to mouse cells.