Functional analysis of small G protein Rac1 and Rac3 signalings during corticogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KASSAI Hidetoshi  Kobe University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40403232)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子 / 細胞神経科学 / 大脳皮質 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / Rac / マウス
Research Abstract
Rac1 and Rac3 are highly homologous proteins, and it has been quite difficult to analyze their functions separately. Here I generated the knock-in mice, in which express epitope-tagged Rac3 so that Rac1 and Rac3 are easily distinguished at the protein level. By using these knock-in mice, expression patterns of Rac1 and Rac3 are traced in the developing brains. Also, proteomic analysis of Rac3 complex was performed to clarify Rac3 signaling in the brain. I identified several proteins which specifically associate with activated Rac3.