Analysis of the molecular mechanism of signal transduction and identification of novel molecules in neural circuit-dependent odor adaptation in C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROTSU Takaaki  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70404035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords嗅覚 / 線虫 / 神経可塑性 / 順応 / シグナル伝達経路 / グルタミン酸受容体 / Ras-MAPK経路
Research Abstract
Animals decrease their sensitivity to continuous odorant stimuli to maintain their high sensitivity to changes in stimulus intensities. This phenomenon is referred to as olfactory adaptation, which occurs at two levels; the peripheral level and the central level. I have analyzed the latter type of adaptation, neural circuit-dependent adaptation, in C.elegans. In this study, I succeeded in live imaging of the activity of Ras, which plays major roles in this adaptation. I also found that AMP kinase and a translation initiation factor are involved in the adaptation. In addition, to reveal the mechanism of input of odorant stimuli, I tried to identify olfactory receptors for specific odorants and obtained some candidate receptor genes.