Neuronal activity in the thalamic CM and striatum during response bias and its complementary process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HORI Yukiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 分子イメージング研究センター, 博士研究員 (30433246)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視床 / 大脳基底核 / 報酬 / 行動神経科学 / 神経細胞外記録
Research Abstract
We examined how the thamalo-striatal system involves the process of selection with the undesirable action when the monkeys biased the desirable action. Striatum neurons encoded response bias and specific action combined with reward size before and after instruction epoch. The thalamic CM neurons were related to cancellation of response bias when the monkeys required the undesirable action. Thus, the thamalo-striatal system might involve in biasing toward action based on the reward value and cancellation when unexpected situation was occurred.