Molecular mechanisms based on the regional specificity of olfactory sensory neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroo  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20390685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords嗅細胞 / 分化 / 領域特異性 / Pax6 / BMPシグナル
Research Abstract
Olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs) expressing a given odorant receptor project axons to a pair of fixed glomeruli on the olfactory bulb to form a topographic map. In this study, we revealed that some BMP family members are variously expressed in olfactory epithelium (OE) during development. BMP7 and Pax6 are specifically expressed in a unique subset of OSNs, termed Car2 OSNs, which exists in the ventro-lateral region of the OE and is known to respond to CO_2 We found that Pax6 regulates the establishment of the signaling cascade of Car2 OSNs.