Characterization of neuronal cytokine Cbln
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Takatoshi  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (90383702)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsC1q / brain / Mouse / cytokine / Cbln / hippocampus / inferior olive / 小脳 / シナプス形成 / Clq / シナプス可塑性 / サイトカイン / TNF-aスーパーファミリー
Research Abstract
C1q family, which is characterized by the C-terminal globular C1q (gC1q) domain, plays important roles in various intercellular processes. In addition, some of the C1q family members are expressed in the central nervous system. There are increasing evidences for the biological significance of C1q family in neurons. Nevertheless, their functions of C1q family proteins in CNS still remain unclear. Here we characterized C1q-like (C1ql) protein subfamily. These results indicate that, like Cbln subfamily, C1ql subfamily members may serve as a neuronal cytokine for synaptic functions in various brain regions.