Understanding the neural mechanisms for object-color segregation from glossy surface image.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOIDA Kowa  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究センター, 特任准教授 (10455222)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知神経科学 / 脳 / 視覚 / 色覚 / 心理物理学 / 電気生理 / サル / 脳・神経 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
We sought to understand the neural mechanisms for object-color segregation from glossy surface image via human psychophysics and electrophysiological experiments of monkeys. There are two finding as follows, new visual illusion postulating unknown mechanism of color and brightness, and deep understanding of color representation of the neurons in the anterior inferotemporal cortex.