Studies on the physiological or pathological neuronal regulation based on the receptor dynamics and calcium signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
BANNAI Hiroko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生神経生物研究チーム, 研究員 (40332340)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抑制性シナプス / カルシウム / GABA_A受容体 / 1分子イメージング / 量子ドット / シナプス可塑性 / GABA_A / 受容体
Research Abstract
The mobility of the neurotransmitter receptors on the plasma membrane is one of the factors determining the efficacy of synaptic transmission. In this study, we found that the increase in GABA_A receptor lateral diffusion, which is induced by Ca^<2+> influx from the extracellular space and subsequent the activation of calcineurin, is the starting point of inhibitory synaptic plasticity. Our result also suggested the possibility that Ca^<2+> release from the intracellular Ca^<2+> store contributes to the inhibition of GABA_A receptor lateral diffusion through protein phosphorylation.