Theory of memory transfer and consolidation in motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tadashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 戦略ユニット, 研究員 (40392162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小脳 / 運動学習 / 視機性眼球運動 / ゲイン適応 / 記憶の固定化 / モデル / シミュレーション / ロボット制御 / 理論 / 記憶転送 / 大規模シミュレーション / 解析 / 運動記憶の転送 / スパイキングネットワーク
Research Abstract
To understand the neural mechanism of memory transfer phenomenon found in cerebellar motor learning, we built a large-scale computational model of the cerebellum for gain adaptataion of optokinetic response eye movments, which is used as an experimental paradigm for memory transfer phenomenon. We published a paper in an international journal. We studied the learning rule for mossy fiber-vestibular nuclear cell synapses to demonstrate robust memory transfer phenomenon, and found that Bienenstock-Cooper-Munro(BCM) rule is a candidate. We also reported that BCM rule is sufficient to reproduce the spacing effect in motor learning.