Asymmetric endocytosis across the growth cone drives repulsive axon guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TOJIMA Takuro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 神経成長機構研究チーム, 研究員 (00373332)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経成長円錐 / 軸索ガイダンス / クラスリン依存性エンドサイトーシス / ダイナミン1 / カルシウム / カルシニューリン / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡法 / ケージド化合物光解離法 / エンドサイトーシス / クラスリン / ダイナミン
Research Abstract
The neuronal growth cone navigates the axon along the correct path by sensing extracellular attractive and repulsive guidance cues. In this project, we investigated a driving mechanism of growth cone repulsion. We showed that the activity of clathrin-mediated endocytosis becomes polarized in growth cones and that such asymmetry in endocytosis is required and sufficient for repulsive growth cone guidance.