Detailed estimation of local circuit structure based on spike time reliability of cortical neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TERAMAE Junnosuke  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 脳回路機能理論研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (50384722)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリミットサイクル / 確率過程 / ノイズ / スパイク / 発火率 / 対数正規分布 / ネットワーク / 理論神経科学 / 計算論的神経科学 / 大脳皮質 / 揺らぎ / 非線形振動子 / 確率微分方程式 / 情報表現 / 同期 / 位相 / temoral coding
Research Abstract
Isolated cortical neurons have known to respond to fluctuating inputs with high temporal precision about few milliseconds. The reliable responses of neurons, however, may be influenced local network structure in cortex. Here, we provided theories which clarify relationship between response reliability of neurons and potential factors including network structure, intrinsic properties of neurons, EPSP (excitatory-postsynaptic potentiation) distribution, and statistics of input signals. We have also reveals possible generation mechanism of fluctuating input to cortical neurons and computational role of them.