Role of basal ganglia neurons in the songbird vocal learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Shin  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 発声行動機構研究チーム, 研究員 (60392156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソングバード / 臨界期 / 発声学習 / 大脳基底核 / 睡眠 / 学習 / 発声行動 / さえずり / 運動学習 / 記憶
Research Abstract
Songbird basal ganglia (BG) circuitry is critical for vocal learning, and the BG neurons shows singing-related activity. To date, it remains unknown whether the BG neurons could exhibit singing-like neural activity during sleep. This study demonstrates that (1) BG neurons in sleeping juvenile songbird exhibited characteristic neural activity similar to singing-related activity, (2) LFP recorded from adult songbird BG exhibited gamma oscillation during sleep, suggesting that these sleep-related neural activity in the songbird BG may play an important role in the learning and maintenance of song.