Analysis of cortico-basal ganglia loop circuits with novel retrograde transneuronal tracing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ken-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 霊長類研究所, 特定助教 (90455395)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳-神経 / 脳情報処理 / 解剖学 / 大脳基底核 / ウイルスベクター / 脳・神経 / 解部学 / バイオラクノロジー / ウィルス / バイオテクノロジー / ウイルス
Research Abstract
By means of retrograde transneuronal labeling technique with rabies virus, the structural basis for cortico-basal ganglia loop circuits was analyzed in macaque monkeys. We demonstrated the existence of a closed, parallel loop involving the dorsal striatum and an open loop involving the ventral striatum. Moreover, we performed cloning of full-length genome and all genes of the CVS strain of rabies virus, and established the rescue system for a rabies virus vector from cDNA plasmid. This enables us to achieve multi-color retrograde transneuronal tracing with maker proteins such as GFP and RFP.