Regulation of brain function by thermo-sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Koji  National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20399554)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsTRPV4 / 海馬 / 体温 / 脳内温度 / 神経興奮 / てんかん / 産学官 / 特許 / 温度センサー / リアルタイム測定 / 温度プローブ / 睡眠-覚醒
Research Abstract
I found hippocampus strongly expressed TRPV4 in addition to choloid plexus, where TRPV4 expression was been reported. I considered that body temperature activates brain TRPV4, and the activation might contribute to depolarization of the resting membrane potential (RMP). I compared the RMP between wild-type and TRPV4-deficient neurons at 37℃, and found the wild-type RMP was approximately 5 mV more depolarized than the TRPV4-deficient RMP. I also performed current-injection experiments in both neurons, and found that TRPV4-deficient neurons required much bigger currents to get their firing. Furthermore, I found that glutamate-induced Ca^<2+> influx in wild-type neurons was much bigger than that in TRPV4-deficient neurons at 37℃. APV (a blocker of NMDA receptors) inhibited the enhancement of glutamate-induced Ca^<2+> influx in wild-type neurons at 37℃, suggesting that body temperature depolarized RMP near the thresholds for NMDA receptor activation compared with room temperature condition. Therefore, I conclude that TRPV4 is activated by body temperature in hippocampus, and produces proper environments for their firing.