Molecular mechanisms for recognition of neuronal polarity by kinesin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yoshiyuki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 分子イメージング先端研究センター, 准教授 (00382838)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキネシン / トラフィッキング / 微小管 / チュブリン / 神経細胞
Research Abstract
Neurons form distinctive axonal and dendritic compartments that are important for directional signaling, but the mechanisms that discriminate axons from dendrites remain elusive. In this study, we found that tyrosinated tubulins that are abundant in somatodendrites prevent kinesin-1 from binding to microtubules, thereby regulate polarized kinesin-1 trafficking to the axon. Consistently, inhibition of tubulin tyrosination in hippocampal neurons disrupted neuronal polarity. Our study identifies a molecular mechanism that discriminates the axonal microtubules from somatodendritic microtubules, and provided novel molecular mechanisms involved in the neuronal morphogenesis.