Investigation of relationship between information acquirement and integration pattern of adult-born neurons into preexisting circuit in hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Noriaki  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (80416651)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニューロン新生(神経新生) / 新生ニューロン / 海馬 / 歯状回 / スパイン / 長期増強(LTP) / レトロウイルス / 海馬歯状回 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Newly born neurons are continually being generated in the adult brain. In dentate gyrus of hippocampus, the newborn neurons are functionally integrated into existing circuit. Long-term potentiation (LTP) is a model of the activity-dependent synaptic plasticity which plays a central role in the establishment of memories. We constructed a compatible system of the retrovirus-mediated spine labeling of adult-born neurons and in vivo LTP induction in dentate gyrus to investigate the relationship between the LTP induction and spine formation pattern. Then, our results indicated information acquirement in dentate gyrus differentially regulates the integration of each new neurons progressing in different developmental stages. In addition, the each new neurons progressing in different developmental stages may differentially affect on the acquired information in dentate gyrus.