Morphological study of the diacylglycerol kinase family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Yasukazu  Yamagata University, 医学部, 講師 (00372334)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 免疫組織化学染色 / 特異抗体 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 蛍光多重染色法 / ポストシナプス / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
DGKβ is expressed not only in projection neurons but also in interneurons and is concentrated at perisynaptic sites of asymmetrical synapses. Overexpression of wild-type DGKβ promotes dendrite outgrowth at 7 d in vitro (DIV) and spine maturation at 14 DIV in transfected hippocampal neurons, although its kinase-dead mutant has no effect. In addition, we show that DGKβ and dopamine D2 receptor are co-expressed in the intermediate lobe and localize to plasma membrane side by side. These findings will substantiate and further extend our understanding of the molecular-anatomical pathway of the phosphoinositide signaling and functional roles of DGK in the pituitary intermediate lobe.