Developmental analysis of neuronal networks in the brain using X-ray nano-tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Haruo  The University of Tokyo, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任助教 (40444103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経回路網 / X線イメージング / X線顕微鏡 / シナプス / 神経ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Neural circuits in the central nervous system are the substrate of various high-order brain functions. Here, we aim to develop a three-dimensional mouse brain atlas of neural circuits using high resolution X-ray microscopy by synchrotron radiation. In this study, a nano-resolution full-field X-ray microscopy revealed synapses in the mouse cerebral cortex. Moreover, phase contrast X-ray tomography unveiled 3D structure of the mouse brain tissue with isometric nano-meter voxel sizes. In the near future, we will utilize that information to begin deciphering the wiring diagram of the developing brain by applying the nano-resolution X-ray microscopy.