Quantitative analysis of reciprocal connection between the thalamus and neocortex by using lentiviral vectors
Project/Area Number |
20700315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIOKI Hiroyuki Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00402850)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 神経回路網 / レンチウイルス / 経シナプストレーサー / Tet-Offシステム / 共発現 / 中枢神経系 / 視床 / 大脳皮質 / 局所回路 / 神経細胞 / 局所神経回路 / 定量的解析 |
Research Abstract |
We developed novel lentiviral vectors by using "Tet-Off system" and succeeded in achieving high-level and neuron-specific gene transduction in vivo. One week after viral injection into the rat neostriatum, the GFP expression was almost completely neuron-specific and about 40 times higher than the expression of a conventional lentiviral vector. High transcriptional activity and neuronal specificity were sustained for up to 8 weeks. Furthermore, neuronal processes of the infected neurons were efficiently visualized by adding a plasma membrane-targeting signal to GFP. These results suggest that the present method is valuable for strong gene transduction and clear visualization of neurons in vivo.