Structure and function of thalamocortical input in whisker system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Takahiro  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (60314184)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経回路網 / ヒゲ感覚システム / 視床 / 大脳皮質 / 軸索分布パターン / 活動特性
Research Abstract
We showed that the receptive field of septal cells was independent of paralemniscal inputs, and that septal cells derived their receptive field input from neurons in the dorsal part of the thalamic barreloids. We further showed that the terminal field of single thalamic neurons in a barrel is markedly anisotropic, and that the location of boutons with respect to the somatotopic map is either correlated or anticorrelated with them angular tuning of the thalamic neuron.