Regulation of neuronal regeneration by chondroitin sulfate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SOTOGAKU Naoki  Kurume University, 医学部, 講師 (60368884)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経再生 / 神経可塑性 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞接着 / 細胞遊走 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
Chondroitin sulfate (CS) is an important component of the cell surface and extracellular matrix in the central nervous system. CS is divided into at least four subclasses, known as CS-A, CS-C, CS-D and CS-E, on the basis of the sulfation patterns of their major disaccharide units. The CS-E polysaccharide, but not CS-A, CS-C or CS-D polysaccharide, was changed cell adhesion of neural stem cells. Several genes including H2-Q6 (histocompatibilty 2, class I antigen) and CCL12 (chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 12) were enhanced mRNA levels in CS-E polysaccharide-treated neural stem cells.