Project/Area Number |
20700319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
KURUSU Mitsuhiko National Institute of Genetics, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 助教 (50413985)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ショウジョウバエ / 運動神経 / キノコ体 / 培養細胞 / N-cadherin / TRPA1 / シナプス / 軸索 / Neuromuscular junction / 神経回路 / シナプス形成 / Ncadherin / Tailess / ロイシンリッチリピート |
Research Abstract |
Although N-cadherin has been known to exert multiple roles in neural circuit formation, it remains unclear how such functions are achieved during differentiation of a given neuronal cell. Here we demonstrate that Drosophila N-cadherin is indeed required for the different processes such as axon guidance and synaptic growth in both mushroom body and motoneurons. We also show that these functions are executed by spatiotemporal regulation of N-cad expression during neuronal differentiation. Interestingly, this change in the expression of N-cad is cell-autonomously controlled and mediated by cation influx.