Imbalanced expression of tau and tubulin is an essential step for pathogenesis of tauopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Tomohiro  Doshisha University, 生命医科学部, 助教 (90342857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタウ / 認知症 / 線虫 / 神経変性 / 微小管 / チューブリン / アルツハイマー病 / RNAi / 神経細胞死
Research Abstract
Tauopathy is a major category of age-dependent neurodegenerative disease, which defined by numerous neuron-loss associated with filamentous phospho-tau inclusions and microtubule loss in affected neurons. In this study, we found that the both of over expression of tau and/or down regulation of tubulin can induce tauopathy-like neuronal dysfunction in C.elegans. Thus, we concluded that the imbalanced expression of tau and tubulin is an essential step for pathogenesis of tauopathy.