Project/Area Number |
20700325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
WATE Reika Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (50440988)
Research Collaborator |
FUJITA Kengo 関西医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
KINOSHITA Yoshimi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / 神経病理学 |
Research Abstract |
Basophilic Inclusions (BIs) in front-temporal dementia with BIs were separated and collected by laser capture micro-dissection from formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded brain tissue. The identified proteins by liquid chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry and concerning proteins were examined immunohistochemically. The BIs were distinctly labeled with the antibodies against microtubule-associated protein and autophagy-related gene proteins. Our results imply that autophagy has been disrupted before the completion of autophagosome formation, which might contribute to BI formation in this disorder.