Relationships between Zic and folic acid metabolic pathway on spina biphida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUJIMI Takahiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 行動発達障害研究チーム, 研究員 (80322452)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsZic / 二分脊椎症 / MTHFR / shroom3 / mGluR
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the relationship between Zic (one of the causative gene of spina bifida) and folic acid (risk reliever of spina bifida). Xenopus embryos were used for this study because of the easy observation and handling of early embryo. Spatiotemporal expression patterns of MTHFR gene (significant gene of folic acid metabolism) were overlapped with those of XZic2 gene. Knockdown (KD) analysis with moropholino oligo showed that both MTHFR and XZic2 KDs induced the reduction of shroom3 expression, which is significant for neural tube closure.