Study on the functional roles of the N-terminal domain of GluRδ2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00372368)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経伝達物質 / 受容体 / 神経科学 / 神経伝達物質・受容体 / シナプス形成 / 小脳 / グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
To elucidate the functional role of N-terminal domain (NTD) of GluRδ2, we tried to generate two mutant mice designated as α1NTD/GluRδ2 and δ1NTD/GluRδ2 in which the NTD of GluRδ2 is replaced with the corresponding domain of GluRδ1 and GluRδ1, respectively. We obtained chimera mice using recombinant ES cells. We also analyzed the functional role of NTD of GluRδ2 in vitro cell culture system and found that NTD of GluRδ2 is essential and sufficient to induce presynaptic differentiation in vitro using primary cultures of cerebellar granule cells. We also found that Cbln1 interacts with NTD of GluRδ2 and GluRδ2 requires Cbln1 for induction of presynaptic differentiation.