Monitoring of CREB phosphorylation in single live neuron using split luciferase
Project/Area Number |
20700331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMOTO Tetsuya University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (40397170)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | CREB / リン酸化 / ルシフェラーゼ / イメージング |
Research Abstract |
cAMP response element binding protein (CREB) is a transcription factor which is activated by phosphorylation. We developed probe proteins that detected CREB phosphorylation using bioluminescence. In addition to the 1-molecule-type probe that was planned at the beginning of the project, we made 2-molecule-type probes. This approach increased the specificity of the probes.