The functional analysis of key molecule in axon formation, CRMP-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Nariko  Tamagawa University, 脳科学研究所, グローバルCOE准教授 (20420375)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経伝達物質 / 受容体 / CRMP-2 / キネシン / ダイニン / 順行性輸送 / 逆行性輸送 / 軸索 / 神経 / 輸送 / TrkB
Research Abstract
The brain consists of the remarkably fine neural circuits. This circuits are made of axons, and CRMP-2 previously had been identified as a key molecule in axon formation. I analyzed the functional meaning of CRMP-2 in axon formation, and obtained the following results : 1) CRMP-2 regulates anterograde TrkB transport in axon through the association with Slp1 and Rab27. 2) CRMP-2 binds directly to cytoplasmic dynein, a motor protein of retrograde transport, and negatively regulates its function. These results suggest that CRMP-2 play a role in axon formation through regulating the molecular transport in axon.