Functional analysis of Disrupted-in-schizophrenia 1 (DISC1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAYA Shinichiro  Nagoya University, 神経研究所・診断研究部, 室長 (60362232)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神 / 神経疾患の病態と治療 / 統合失調症 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Schizophrenia is a disease affecting about 1% of the population in the world. However, mpathogenesis of schizophrenia is unclear, several hypotheses are reported. To understand molecular level of schizophrenic pathogenesis, I focused on DISC1 and its interacting molecules. In this study, I showed that DISC1 and its interacting molecules regulate axon elongation, synapse formation, and neuronal migration. These results suggest that the functional analysis of DISC1 leads to molecular level of schizophrenic pathogenesis.