Molecular mechanism of Ca^<2+> channel protein complexes at presynapse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIYONAKA Shigeki  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90422980)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシナプス / カルシウムチャネル / RIM / 神経伝達物質放出 / RIM1 / 神経伝逹物質放出
Research Abstract
In presynapse, vesicles docking in close vicinity to voltage dependent Ca^<2+> channels (VDCCs) is essential for the control of neurotransmitter release triggered by depolarization-induced Ca^<2+> influx. We have recently reported that VDCC β-subunits physically interact with the presynaptic active zone scaffolding protein RIM1. This interaction cooperates with RIM1-Rab3 interaction to support neurotransmitter exocytosis by anchoring vesicles in the vicinity of VDCCs and by maintaining depolarization-triggered Ca^<2+> influx as a result of marked inhibition of voltage-dependent inactivation of VDCCs. In this research, we demonstrate that other RIM proteins (RIM2-4) also exert prominent suppression on VDCC inactivation via direct binding to β-subunits to enhance neurotransmitter release.