The role of Slit in migration of new neurons in the adult brain under physiological and pathological conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Naoko  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20464571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生 / 分化 / 老化 / 脳室下帯 / ニューロン新生 / 細胞移動 / ニューロン再生 / Slit / Robo / 再生医学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
New neurons are continuously generated in the mammalian subventricular zone, which migrate for a long distance through the meshwork of astrocytic processes toward the olfactory bulb. The molecular mechanism that regulates the interaction between the migrating neurons and surrounding astrocytes had been unknown. In this study, we demonstrated that the new neurons use a diffusible protein, Slitl, to dynamically control the morphology and arrangement of the astrocytes in the migratory route, which is required for their rapid and long-range migration in the adult brain. We also found that this neuron-astrocyte interaction is also involved in the migration of new neurons into the damaged area during neuronal regeneration processes after brain infarction.