Redox signaling in Semaphorin-mediated axon guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
INATOME Ryoko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 研究員 (90408691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達 / 活性酸素 / レドックス / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
During neural circuit formation repulsive and attractive factors such as semaphorins and netrin play a crucial role in axon guidance. However, their intracellular mechanisms are largely unknown. We have previously identified several novel proteins named CRAM, CRAG, M-septin, MITOL, which were involved in semaphoring-mediated signaling. Although exact roles of these molecules in neural development remained unclarified, these proteins were suggested to be involved in redox signaling via reactive oxygen species (ROS). Indeed, we observed the nuclear translocation and activation of CRAG in response to ROS generated by semaphorin stimulation. This fact suggested a novel concept that axon guidance signaling is redox reaction. Further studies may make clear the molecular mechanism of redox signaling in neural development. In addition, these studies may shed light on the mechanisms and develop new therapy for neuronal degenerative disorders.