Oligomerization of SNARE complex by complexin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Chigusa  Tokushima Bunri University, 香川薬学部, 助教 (70435072)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシナフィン・コンプレキシン / シナプトタグミン / SNARE複合体 / コンプレキシン
Research Abstract
Fast, submillisecond synaptic transmission is critical for brain function. Synaptic transmission is mediated by neurotransmitters that are exocytotically discharged by the fusion of synaptic vesicles with the presynaptic membrane. The SNARE complexe is a key step in vesicle fusion. On the other hand, synaptotagmin 1 is essential as a Ca^<2+> sensor. For Ca^<2+>-dependent exocytosis, the strong binding of SNARE complex and synaptotagmin1 is important. However, the affinity between SNARE complex and synaptotagmin1 is very low. The additional factors are needed for this interaction. One candidate for such factors includes synaphins. I reported that synaphin bound to SNARE complex in its central region and synaptotagmin 1 in C-terminal region. These results suggested that synaphin mediated the interaction between SNARE complex and synaptotagmin for Ca^<2+>-dependent exocytosis.