Elucidation of amygdala-hippocampal interaction mechanism under lying emotional memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KARASHIMA Akihiro  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (40374988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Norihiro  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20282030)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海馬θ波 / レム睡眠 / 情動記憶 / ストレス / 逃避学習 / 記憶・学習 / PGO波 / 記憶固定 / 海馬 / 扁桃体 / θ波 / 同期
Research Abstract
We recorded brainactivitiesin the hippocampus and amygdala, which are involved in memory and emotion,and investigated the time relationship between two brain activities.Theta wavein the amygdala was confirmed to besynchronized with theta wavein the hippocampus. In addition, we found that the synchronization was modulated by the pontine subcoeruleus region, which activates many brain areas including the hippocampus and amygdala.Because hippocampal and amygdalatheta waves are known to be involved in learning and memory processes, these results may help clarify these functions during REM sleep.