Analysis of mouse higher-order visual cortex by differential imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOHMI Manavu  Niigata University, 脳研究所, 助教 (10401770)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高次視覚領域 / フラビン蛍光イメージング / 差分イメージング / 経験依存的可塑性 / in vivo / プロトカドヘリン / ノックアウトマウス / スライス
Research Abstract
It became possible to separate and to identify mouse's several higher-order visual areas by the combination with the pattern stimulus having different speed with flavin fluorescent imaging. Therefore the high order visual areas which were difficult to study until that time were observed. The properties of neurons in each area were different in the directional selectivity and the preferred stimulation speed. The property was disturbed in the animal that had bred under the flash light condition. Moreover, the anatomical combinations of each region were observed using with neural traser. Finally, abnormality was discovered in the property of the higher-order visual areas in the knockout mouse of cell-adhesion molecule CNR.