The neuronal plasticity in the spinal dorsal horn revealed by simultaneous imaging of neuronal and glial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroshi  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80377473)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords痛覚 / グリア細胞 / イメージング / シナプス可塑性 / 脊髄後角 / 免疫染色 / 痛覚過敏 / 電位イメージング / 中枢性感作 / ラット
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the change of morphology of glial cells, the contribution of glial cells to the neuronal excitation and the change of glial activity especially P2X4 receptors in the rat spinal dorsal horn under hyperalgesia. In the neuropathic pain, the number of activated form of microglia and the Ca2+ signals via P2X4 receptor are increased, and the neuronal excitation evoked by single-pulse stimulation was decreased glial inhibitor or P2X receptor antagonist.