Analysis on the molecular mechanisms of wider dynamic range and higher time-resolution in cone photoreceptor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANAKI Shuji  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 准教授 (70324746)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords視細胞 / 錐体 / GRK / Sモジュリン / 順応 / RGS9 / cGMP / Sモミュリン・s26 / 発色団代謝経路 / ALOL反応
Research Abstract
In vertebrate retina, there are two types of photoreceptor cells, called rods and cones. The time resolution of cone mediated vision is higher than that of rod-mediated vision. This higher time-resolution depends on shorter responses of cones. It is also known that the range of light-intensity that cone can mediate is wider than that of rod. In this study, the underlying mechanisms of cone-specific responses are studied. The results show that the lifetime of activated enzymes, working in the phototransduction mechanism, are shorter in cones than in rods. And It is also revealed that the enzymatic activities in the phototransduction mechanism are more highly modulated in cones than in rods. These findings show molecular bases of the cone specific photoresponses.