Analysis of physiological and behavioral roles of the basal ganglia which is regulated by the cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiromi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 統合生理研究系, 特任助教 (00363755)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経回路 / 運動制御 / 大脳基底核 / 大脳皮質 / 線条体 / 運動 / 光遺伝学 / 神経生理学 / 線条件 / 遺伝子導入 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
The cortex sends the information to the basal ganglia through the corticostriatal pathway and the cortico-subthalamic nucleus pathway. In the previous study, it was difficult to reveal the specific role of the corticostriatal pathway or the cortico-subthalamic nucleus pathway. In current study, photoreceptors have been able to express in the coritocostriatal pathway selectively by using the virus vector. In addition, the specific excitation in the coritoco-striatal pathway has been able to be induced by giving the blue light.