A Challenge to Explore the Motor Learning in Ocular Following Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Aya  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357418)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサル / 追従眼球運動 / 適応学習 / 初期学習 / 感覚運動制御モデル / 単一ニューロン活動 / 眼球運動制御 / 運動学習 / 大脳皮質 / 小脳皮質
Research Abstract
In the present study, to explore the neuronal mechanism during motor learning, we recorded single unit activities from the medial superior temporal area (MST) of the cortex in awake behaving monkeys. Motor learning was induced by applying an adapting paradigm to monkeys repeatedly (step-down sequences). In the early phase of motor learning in OFR, step-down sequences immediately produced decreases in OFRs, but produced no changes in neuronal activities of MST neurons. The firing patterns in most MST neurons were well reconstructed using retinal error components, suggesting that MST firings encode sensory information while motor learning. These results indicate that motor learning in OFR occur downstream from MST, possibly within the cerebellum.