Memory formation based on reward in inferior temporal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGASE Yasuko  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357257)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知 / 言語 / 記憶 / 情動 / 学習 / 連合学習 / 下側頭皮質
Research Abstract
To investigate neuronal processing in perirhinal cortex during stimulus-stimulus-reward associations, we recorded single unit data from neurons in the perirhinal cortex using two monkeys performing bar-release response trials imbedded within a delayed conditioning paradigm. The neurons in the perirhinal cortex have signals about stimulus identity, predicted reward contingency, and memory for a preceding stimulus. The pattern cue elicited responses during the conditional association task were not simply related to physical stimulus characteristics. These results showed that most of the neurons had activity distinguishing the conditional association task, suggesting an important role of perirhinal cortex when stimulus-stimulus sequences lead to different reward outcomes.