Analysis of the structure and function of single active zone using two-photon microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takayuki  Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, 細胞分子シナプス機能ユニット, グループリーダー (40466321)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシナプス / シナプス伝達 / エンドサイトーシス / カルシウム / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / ケイジド化合物 / calyx of Held / 伝達物質放出
Research Abstract
Role of active zone, the site from which transmitter is released, in synaptic transmission is poorly understood. In this study, I attempted to investigate the structure and function of each active zone which had never been explored. Although I planned at the beginning to apply an optical method using two-photon microscopy, it was found not to be feasible experimentally. Therefore, I used a pharmacological approach to distinguish between active zones and other areas in a presynaptic terminal. Our novel findings indicated that transmitter release and its maintenance are finely controlled in the vicinity of each Ca channel which is thought to locate in the center of active zone.