Maintenance and self-renewal mechanism of muscle satellite cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA So-ichiro  Osaka University, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20432445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨格筋生理・病態学 / 筋衛星細胞 / 維持機構 / カルシトニン受容体 / 幹細胞 / 骨格筋 / ニッチ / 再生 / ニッチェ
Research Abstract
I investigated the roles of quiescent satellite cell-specific genes in vitro and in vivo. One of specific genes, calcitonin receptor suppressed proliferation and migration of satellite cells in vitro. In addition, hesr1 and 3 double knock mice exhibited the decreased number of muscle satellite cells in vivo. Furthermore self-renewal potential of muscle satellite cells were different among mouse strain, and the potential were directly related to muscle weight.